2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division III

The following teams took part in the Division III tournament, that was held from January 16 through January 24, 2008 in Belgrade, Serbia.

Standings

Division III Venue
Belgrade
Pionir Ice Hall
Capacity: 2,000
Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
 New Zealand 66000661518
 Serbia 6500155715
 Armenia 64002472312
 Australia 6300344239
 South Africa 6200426526
 Turkey 6100518623
 Bulgaria 6000610840

Results

All times local

January 16, 2008
14:00
Australia 5–3 Turkey
January 16, 2008
17:30
Armenia 13–1 South Africa
January 16, 2008
21:00
Serbia 16–0 Bulgaria
January 17, 2008
14:00
New Zealand 19–1 Bulgaria
January 17, 2008
17:30
Australia 16–2 South Africa
January 17, 2008
21:00
Armenia 13–1 Turkey
January 18, 2008
14:00
Bulgaria 0–16 Australia
January 18, 2008
17:30
Turkey 1–20 New Zealand
January 18, 2008
21:00
Serbia 10–1 South Africa
January 20, 2008
14:00
Turkey 9–4 Bulgaria
January 20, 2008
17:30
New Zealand 8–4 Armenia
January 20, 2008
14:00
Serbia 5–0 Australia
January 21, 2008
14:00
Bulgaria 3–13 South Africa
January 21, 2008
17:30
Australia 2–7 New Zealand
January 21, 2008
21:00
Serbia 6–0 Armenia
January 23, 2008
14:00
South Africa 6–3 Turkey
January 23, 2008
17:30
Armenia 6–5 Australia
January 23, 2008
21:00
New Zealand 5–4 Serbia
January 24, 2008
14:00
South Africa 3–7 New Zealand
January 24, 2008
17:30
Bulgaria 2–11 Armenia
January 24, 2008
21:00
Turkey 1–14 Serbia

 New Zealand and  Serbia were promoted to Division II for the 2009 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

See also

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.