2021–22 Nemzeti Bajnokság I/B (men's handball)
The 2020–21 Nemzeti Bajnokság I/B is the 54th season of the Nemzeti Bajnokság I/B, the second tier handball league in Hungary. This season the competition is being contested by 20 clubs split geographically across two groups of 10 teams, which began on 10 September 2021 and will conclude in 19 June 2022.[1]
| Season | 2021–22 |
|---|---|
| Dates | 10 September 2021 – 19 June 2022 |
| Matches played | 1 |
← 2020–21 2022–23 → | |
Teams
Team changes
| Promoted from Nemzeti Bajnokság II |
Relegated from Nemzeti Bajnokság I/B |
|---|---|
| NEKA Kecskeméti TE-Piroska szörp |
Ceglédi KKSE Orosházi FKSE - Linamar |
Western Group

BFKA Balatonfüred
Budai Farkasok
Komárom
Pécsi VSE
Szigetszentmiklós
Tata
BFKA Veszprém
Location of Western Group teams in 2021–22 Nemzeti Bajnokság I/B
| Team | Location | Arena | 2020–21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| BFKA Balatonfüred | Balatonfüred | Eötvös Sportcsarnok | 6th |
| Budai Farkasok KKUK | Budaörs | Városi Uszoda és Sportcsarnok | 5th |
| ETO-SZESE Győr FKC | Győr | Magvassy Mihály Sportcsarnok | 8th |
| Komárom VSE | Komárom | Városi Sportcsarnok | 1st (NB II - Northwest) |
| Pécsi VSE | Pécs | Sportközpont (Komló) | 7th |
| PLER-Budapest | Budapest, XVIII. ker | Sportkastély | 4th |
| Százhalombattai KE | Százhalombatta | Városi Szabadidő Központ | 1st (NB II - South) |
| Szigetszentmiklósi KSK | Szigetszentmiklós | Kézilabda Csarnok | 9th |
| Tatai AC | Tata | Güntner Aréna | 3rd |
| BFKA Veszprém | Veszprém | DEVM Sportcsarnok | 2nd |
Eastern Group
Location of Eastern Group teams in 2021–22 Nemzeti Bajnokság I/B
| Team | Location | Arena | 2020–21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Békési FKC | Békés | Városi Sportcsarnok | 7th |
| Ceglédi KKSE | Cegléd | Gál József Sportcsarnok | 13th (NB I) |
| DEAC | Debrecen | DEAC Sportcsarnok | 8th |
| Ferencvárosi TC (U21) | Budapest, IX. ker | Elek Gyula Aréna | 3rd |
| Mezőkövesdi KC | Mezőkövesd | Városi Sportcsarnok | 4th |
| Orosházi FKSE | Orosháza | Városi Sportcsarnok | 14th (NB I) |
| Ózdi KC | Ózd | Marosi István Sportcsarnok | 6th |
| Salgótarjáni SKC | Salgótarján | Városi Sportcsarnok | 1st (NB II - North) |
| SC Pick Szeged (U21) | Szeged | Városi Sportcsarnok | 2nd |
| Vecsés SE | Vecsés | Városi Sportcsarnok (Üllő) | 9th |
Regular season
Standings
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Budai Farkasok-Rév Group | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 361 | 245 | +116 | 21 | Qualification for the Championship round |
| 2 | BFKA-Veszprém | 11 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 306 | 226 | +80 | 18 | |
| 3 | PLER-Budapest | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 272 | 233 | +39 | 14 | |
| 4 | Szigetszentmiklósi KSK | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 286 | 276 | +10 | 11 | |
| 5 | Tatai AC | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 270 | 286 | −16 | 11 | |
| 6 | Százhalombattai KE | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 243 | 268 | −25 | 11 | Qualification for the Relegation round |
| 7 | Agrofeed ETO UNI Győr | 11 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 240 | 240 | 0 | 10 | |
| 8 | BFKA-Balatonfüred | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 254 | 264 | −10 | 10 | |
| 9 | Pécsi VSE | 11 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 242 | 256 | −14 | 2 | |
| 10 | Komárom VSE | 11 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 276 | 301 | −25 | 2 |
Updated to match(es) played on 30 November 2021. Source: mksz.hu
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Head-to-head points; 4) Head-to-head goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Matches won; 7) Draw (Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played)[1]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Head-to-head points; 4) Head-to-head goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Matches won; 7) Draw (Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played)[1]
Schedule and results
In the table below the home teams are listed on the left and the away teams along the top.
Standings
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Orosházi FKSE-Tokai | 11 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 361 | 245 | +116 | 18 | Qualification for the Championship round |
| 2 | Optimum Solar-Békési FKC | 11 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 306 | 226 | +80 | 15 | |
| 3 | Csépe Salgótarjáni SKC | 11 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 272 | 233 | +39 | 15 | |
| 4 | Pick Szeged U21 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 286 | 276 | +10 | 12 | |
| 5 | Ceglédi KKSE | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 270 | 286 | −16 | 10 | |
| 6 | DEAC | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 243 | 268 | −25 | 10 | Qualification for the Relegation round |
| 7 | Mezőkövesdi KC | 11 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 240 | 240 | 0 | 9 | |
| 8 | ÓAM-Ózdi KC | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 254 | 264 | −10 | 8 | |
| 9 | FTC-Diagnosticum U21 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 242 | 256 | −14 | 8 | |
| 10 | Vecsés SE | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 276 | 301 | −25 | 5 |
Updated to match(es) played on 30 November 2021. Source: mksz.hu
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Head-to-head points; 4) Head-to-head goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Matches won; 7) Draw (Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played)[1]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Head-to-head points; 4) Head-to-head goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Matches won; 7) Draw (Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played)[1]
See also
- 2021–22 Magyar Kupa
- 2021–22 Nemzeti Bajnokság I
- 2021–22 Nemzeti Bajnokság II
References
- "VERSENYKIÍRÁS A 2021/2022-ES IDÉNYRE - Magyarország Kézilabda Nemzeti Bajnokság 2021-2022. évi I/B osztály Versenykiírása" (PDF). MKSZ (in Hungarian). Retrieved 24 June 2021.
External links
- Hungarian Handball Federaration (in Hungarian)
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.