Chris Isaak (album)

Chris Isaak is the eponymous second album by Chris Isaak, released in 1986. After the poor commercial success of his debut, Isaak honed his style to a sophisticated R&B for his follow-up.[5] The song "Blue Hotel" was a hit in France, and in the U.K. after being re-released in 1991 making the Top 20.[6]

Chris Isaak
Studio album by
ReleasedDecember 1986
Recorded1986
Genre
Length36:05
LabelWarner Bros.
ProducerErik Jacobsen
Chris Isaak chronology
Silvertone
(1985)
Chris Isaak
(1986)
Heart Shaped World
(1989)
Professional ratings
Review scores
SourceRating
AllMusic[1]
Select4/5[3]
The Village VoiceB[4]

Track listing

All tracks composed by Chris Isaak; except where indicated

  1. "You Owe Me Some Kind of Love" – 3:51
  2. "Heart Full of Soul" (Graham Gouldman) – 3:20
  3. "Blue Hotel" – 3:10
  4. "Lie to Me" – 4:12
  5. "Fade Away" – 4:15
  6. "Wild Love" – 2:57
  7. "This Love Will Last" – 2:45
  8. "You Took My Heart" – 2:31
  9. "Cryin'" – 2:30
  10. "Lovers Game" – 2:55
  11. "Waiting for the Rain to Fall" – 3:39

Personnel

Adapted from album liner notes[7]

Technical
  • Dave Carlson - Engineer
  • Kim Champagne - Art Direction, Design
  • Pamela Gentile - Photography
  • Aaron Gregory - Crew
  • Jeri Heiden - Art Direction, Design
  • Lee Herschberg - Mixing
  • Erik Jacobsen - Producer, Management
  • Tom Mallon - Engineer
  • Tim Ryan - Crew Tour Manager
  • Bruce Weber - Photography, Cover Photo
  • Mike Zagaris - Photography

Sales and certifications

Region CertificationCertified units/sales
Australia (ARIA)[8] Gold 35,000^
France (SNEP)[9] Platinum 300,000*
Spain (PROMUSICAE)[10] Gold 50,000^
United States 393,000[11]

* Sales figures based on certification alone.
^ Shipments figures based on certification alone.

References

  1. Raggett, Ned. "Chris Isaak – Chris Isaak". AllMusic. Retrieved February 14, 2018.
  2. Gettelman, Parry (July 9, 1989). "Chris Isaak". Orlando Sentinel. Retrieved September 5, 2021.
  3. Smith, Sue (January 1992). "Chris Isaak: Silvertone / Chris Isaak / Heart Shaped World". Select (19): 82.
  4. Christgau, Robert (September 29, 1987). "Christgau's Consumer Guide". The Village Voice. Retrieved February 14, 2018.
  5. http://www.oldies.com/artist-biography/Chris-Isaak.html
  6. http://www.oldies.com/artist-biography/Chris-Isaak.html
  7. Chris Isaak (CD liner) (Media notes). Burbank, California: Warner Bros. 1987.
  8. "ARIA Charts – Accreditations – 2001 Albums" (PDF). Australian Recording Industry Association.
  9. "French album certifications – Chris Isaak – Chris Isaak" (in French). InfoDisc. Retrieved November 19, 2021. Select CHRIS ISAAK and click OK. 
  10. "Sólo Éxitos 1959-2002 Año A Año: Certificados 1996-1999". Solo Exitos 1959–2002 Ano A Ano.
  11. https://www.billboard.com/articles/news/57365/ask-billboard


This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.