Emerald Isle
Emerald Isle is the poetic name for Ireland due to its green countryside, first referred to in print by William Drennan in his poem "When Erin first rose".
Emerald Isle or Emerald Island or variation, may also refer is :
Places
- Emerald Isle (Northwest Territories), Canada
- Emerald Isle (Ontario), Canada; a village in Selwyn township, Peterborough county
- Emerald Isle, North Carolina, USA
- Emerald Island (phantom), a phantom island reported by some early explorers to lie between Australia and Antarctica
- St. John's Island, Egypt, also known as Zabargad or Emerald Island because of ancient peridot mines
Nicknamed
- Ireland, so referred to in the poem When Erin First Rose by William Drennan
- Kodiak Island, Alaska, USA
- Lesbos, Greece
- Montserrat, Caribbean
- Phú Quốc, Vietnam
Other uses
- Emerald Island (EP), by Caro Emerald
- "The Emerald Isle", comic opera by Sir Arthur Sullivan
- Emerald Isle (video game), 1984 computer game by Level 9
- Ulmus parvifolia 'Emer I', the Chinese elm cultivar called Emerald Isle.
See also
| Search for "emerald-isle" or "emerald-island" on Wikipedia. |
- All pages with titles containing emerald island or emerald islands
- All pages with titles containing Emerald Isle or Emerald Isles
- All pages with titles beginning with Emerald Island
- All pages with titles beginning with Emerald Isle
- Emerald (disambiguation)
- Isle (disambiguation)
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.