2021–22 FC Utrecht season
The 2021–22 season is the 52nd season in the existence of FC Utrecht and the club's 52nd consecutive season in the top flight of Dutch football. In addition to the domestic league, FC Utrecht will participate in this season's editions of the KNVB Cup.
| 2021–22 season | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Owner | Frans van Seumeren Holding B.V. (99%) Stichting Beheer Aandelen FC Utrecht (1%) | |||
| Chairman | Pieter Leyssius | |||
| Head coach | René Hake | |||
| Stadium | Stadion Galgenwaard | |||
| Eredivisie | 6rd | |||
| KNVB Cup | Second round | |||
| Top goalscorer | League: Bart Ramselaar (6) All: Bart Ramselaar (6) | |||
| Highest home attendance | 21,875 (vs. sc Heerenveen, 23 October 2021) | |||
| Lowest home attendance | 0 (vs. Heracles Almelo, 28 November 2021) (vs. Go Ahead Eagles, 11 December 2021) | |||
| Average home league attendance | 18,299 | |||
| Biggest win | 0–5 (vs. SteDoCo, 26 October 2021) | |||
| Biggest defeat | 5–1 (vs. AZ, 17 October 2021) | |||
|
| ||||
Players
First-team squad
- As of 5 September 2021[1]
Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.
- Sold, loaned out or contract terminated during the season.
Transfers
Transfers in
| Nat. | Pos. | Player | Transferred from | Particularities |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FW | Anastasios Douvikas | € 700,000 – € 1,200,000 | ||
| MF | Quinten Timber | Transfer free | ||
| DF | Mike van der Hoorn | On loan (+purchase obligation) | ||
| DF | Arthur Zagre | On loan (+option to buy) | ||
| FW | Jonas Arweiler | Back from loan | ||
| FW | Václav Černý | Back from loan | ||
| DF | Leon Guwara | Back from loan | ||
| MF | Mitchell van Rooijen | Back from loan | ||
| FW | Nick Venema | Back from loan | ||
| MF | Justin Lonwijk | Back from loan (+option to buy) |
Transfers out
| Nat. | Pos. | Player | Transferred to | Particularities |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FW | Gyrano Kerk | € 7,000,000 | ||
| FW | Jonas Arweiler | |||
| FW | Václav Černý | |||
| MF | Mitchell van Rooijen | |||
| MF | Odysseus Velanas | |||
| FW | Nick Venema | |||
| FW | Eljero Elia | Contract terminated | ||
| DF | Leon Guwara | Transfer free | ||
| MF | Justin Lonwijk | Buy option lifted | ||
| DF | Emil Bergström | On loan | ||
| GK | Thijmen Nijhuis | On loan | ||
| DF | Justin Hoogma | Back from loan | ||
| DF | Giovanni Troupée | End of contract |
Transfers in
| Nat. | Pos. | Player | Transferred from | Particularities |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FW | Naoki Maeda | On loan (+option to buy) |
Transfers out
| Nat. | Pos. | Player | Transferred from | Particularities |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | - | - | - | - |
Pre-season and friendlies
Win Draw Loss Fixtures
| 30 June 2021 Friendly | FC Utrecht | 7–2 | | Utrecht, Netherlands |
| 17:00 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: Sportcomplex Zoudenbalch Attendance: 0 | ||
| Note: Behind closed doors. | ||||
| 3 July 2021 Friendly | Royal Antwerp FC | 2–2 | | Antwerp, Belgium |
| 14:00 CEST (UTC+2) | Report |
|
Attendance: 0 | |
| Note: Behind closed doors and the match was played in two periods of 60 minutes each. | ||||
| 9 July 2021 Friendly | KAA Gent | 0–3 | | Scharendijke, Netherlands |
| 14:30 CEST (UTC+2) | Report |
|
Attendance: 0 | |
| Note: Behind closed doors. | ||||
| 10 July 2021 Friendly | RSC Anderlecht | 1–1 | | Alkmaar, Netherlands |
| 14:00 CEST (UTC+2) |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Overdie Sportpark - Alkmaarsche Boys Attendance: 0 |
| Note: Behind closed doors. | ||||
| 13 July 2021 Friendly | Club Brugge | 2–4 | | Knokke-Heist, Belgium |
| 18:00 CEST (UTC+2) | Report |
|
Stadium: Belfius Basecamp Attendance: 0 Referee: Christophe Windels | |
| Note: Behind closed doors. | ||||
| 14 July 2021 Friendly | Beerschot | 1–2 | | Antwerp, Belgium |
| 18:00 CEST (UTC+2) |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Olympisch Stadion Attendance: 2,500 |
| 17 July 2021 Friendly | SV Zulte Waregem | 0–0 | | Waregem, Belgium |
| 14:30 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: Elindus Arena Attendance: 3,000 |
| 24 July 2021 Friendly | FC Utrecht | 6–2 | | Utrecht, Netherlands |
| 18:00 CEST (UTC+2) |
|
Report | Stadium: Sportcomplex Zoudenbalch Attendance: 200 |
| 28 July 2021 Friendly | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 1–5 | | Leverkusen, Germany |
| 16:00 CEST (UTC+2) |
|
Report | Stadium: Ulrich-Haberland-Stadion Attendance: 375 Referee: Niklas Dardenne | |
| Note: The match was played in three periods of 45 minutes each. | ||||
| 31 July 2021 Friendly | VfL Bochum | 0–2 | | Bochum, Germany |
| 15:30 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: Vonovia Ruhrstadion Attendance: 4,000 Referee: Niklas Dardenne |
| 31 July 2021 Friendly | FC Utrecht | 2–3 | | Utrecht, Netherlands |
| 20:00 CEST (UTC+2) |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Stadion Galgenwaard Attendance: 0 Referee: Thomas Hardeman |
| Note: Behind closed doors. | ||||
| 7 August 2021 Friendly | FC Utrecht | 2–3 | | Utrecht, Netherlands |
| 13:00 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: Sportcomplex Zoudenbalch Attendance: 200 |
| 7 August 2021 Friendly | FC Utrecht | 7–0 | | Utrecht, Netherlands |
| 15:00 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: Sportcomplex Zoudenbalch Attendance: 200 |
| 2 September 2021 Friendly | FC Utrecht | 3–1 | | Utrecht, Netherlands |
| 14:00 CEST (UTC+2) |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Stadion Galgenwaard Attendance: 501 |
| 7 October 2021 Friendly | FC Utrecht | 3–2 | | Utrecht, Netherlands |
| 14:00 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: Stadion Galgenwaard Attendance: 251 Referee: Alex Bos |
Competitions
Overall record
| Competition | First match | Last match | Starting round | Final position | Record | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Win % | |||||
| Eredivisie | 15 August 2021 | 15 May 2022 | Matchday 1 | – | 16 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 30 | 20 | +10 | 50.00 |
| KNVB Cup | 26 October 2021 | 14 December 2021 | First round | Second round | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 50.00 |
| Total | 18 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 37 | 23 | +14 | 50.00 | ||||
Last updated: 15 December 2021
Source: Soccerway
Eredivisie
League table
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Vitesse | 16 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 22 | 23 | −1 | 29 | Qualification to European competition play-offs |
| 5 | Twente | 16 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 24 | 20 | +4 | 28 | |
| 6 | Utrecht | 16 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 30 | 20 | +10 | 27 | |
| 7 | Cambuur | 16 | 9 | 0 | 7 | 30 | 36 | −6 | 27 | |
| 8 | AZ | 16 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 30 | 22 | +8 | 26 |
Updated to match(es) played on 12 December 2021. Source: Eredivisie
Rules for classification: Season in progress: 1) Most points won; 2) Less points lost; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Alphabetical order; End of season: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored; 7) Play-off if relevant for deciding champion, relegation or participating in a European league, otherwise by draw. 8) Penalty shoot-out (only after a play-off)[2]
Rules for classification: Season in progress: 1) Most points won; 2) Less points lost; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Alphabetical order; End of season: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored; 7) Play-off if relevant for deciding champion, relegation or participating in a European league, otherwise by draw. 8) Penalty shoot-out (only after a play-off)[2]
Results summary
| Overall | Home | Away | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
| 16 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 30 | 20 | +10 | 27 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 6 | +16 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 14 | −6 |
Last updated: 11 December 2021.
Source: Eredivisie
Results by round
Updated to match(es) played on 11 December 2021. Source: Eredivisie
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss
Matches
The league fixtures were announced on 11 June 2021.[3]
| 15 August 2021 1 | FC Utrecht | 4–0 | Sparta Rotterdam | Utrecht |
| 14:30 CEST (UTC+2) |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Stadion Galgenwaard Attendance: 16,000 Referee: Martin van den Kerkhof |
| 21 August 2021 2 | FC Groningen | 0–0 | FC Utrecht | Groningen |
| 21:00 CEST (UTC+2) |
|
Report | Stadium: Euroborg Attendance: 14,800 Referee: Danny Makkelie |
| 29 August 2021 3 | FC Utrecht | 3–1 | Feyenoord | Utrecht |
| 12:15 CEST (UTC+2) | Report |
|
Stadium: Stadion Galgenwaard Attendance: 16,000 Referee: Dennis Higler |
| 11 September 2021 4 | FC Twente | 1–0 | FC Utrecht | Enschede |
| 16:30 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: De Grolsch Veste Attendance: 20,000 Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük |
| 18 September 2021 5 | FC Utrecht | 2–2 | RKC Waalwijk | Utrecht |
| 21:00 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: Stadion Galgenwaard Attendance: 16,000 Referee: Richard Martens |
| 22 September 2021 6 | N.E.C. Nijmegen | 0–3 | FC Utrecht | Nijmegen |
| 18:45 CEST (UTC+2) | Report |
|
Stadium: Goffertstadion Attendance: 8,333 Referee: Marc Nagtegaal |
| 25 September 2021 7 | FC Utrecht | 5–1 | PEC Zwolle | Utrecht |
| 21:00 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: Stadion Galgenwaard Attendance: 19,451 Referee: Allard Lindhout |
| 3 October 2021 8 | Ajax | 0–1 | FC Utrecht | Amsterdam |
| 14:30 CEST (UTC+2) |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Johan Cruijff ArenA Attendance: 52,621 Referee: Bas Nijhuis |
| 17 October 2021 9 | AZ Alkmaar | 5–1 | FC Utrecht | Alkmaar |
| 12:15 CEST (UTC+2) |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: AFAS Stadion Attendance: 17,037 Referee: Kevin Blom |
| 23 October 2021 10 | FC Utrecht | 2–1 | sc Heerenveen | Utrecht |
| 18:45 CEST (UTC+2) |
|
Report | Stadium: Stadion Galgenwaard Attendance: 21,875 Referee: Jochem Kamphuis |
| 31 October 2021 11 | FC Utrecht | 5–1 | Willem II | Utrecht |
| 16:45 CET (UTC+1) |
|
Report | Stadium: Stadion Galgenwaard Attendance: 20,469 Referee: Pol van Boekel |
| 7 November 2021 12 | Vitesse | 2–1 | FC Utrecht | Arnhem |
| 16:45 CET (UTC+1) |
|
Report | Stadium: GelreDome Attendance: 15,867 Referee: Jochem Kamphuis |
| 21 November 2021 13 | SC Cambuur | 2–1 | FC Utrecht | Leeuwarden |
| 20:00 CET (UTC+1) | Report |
|
Stadium: Cambuur Stadion Attendance: 0 Referee: Dennis Higler |
| 28 November 2021 14 | FC Utrecht | 1–0 | Heracles Almelo | Utrecht |
| 14:30 CET (UTC+1) | Report |
|
Stadium: Stadion Galgenwaard Attendance: 0 Referee: Martin van den Kerkhof |
| 4 December 2021 15 | PSV | 4–1 | FC Utrecht | Eindhoven |
| 16:30 CET (UTC+1) | Report |
|
Stadium: Philips Stadion Attendance: 0 Referee: Danny Makkelie |
| 11 December 2021 16 | FC Utrecht | 0–0 | Go Ahead Eagles | Utrecht |
| 18:45 CET (UTC+1) |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Stadion Galgenwaard Attendance: 0 Referee: Joey Kooij |
| 18 December 2021 17 | Fortuna Sittard | v | FC Utrecht | Sittard |
| 16:30 CET (UTC+1) | Stadium: Fortuna Sittard Stadion Referee: Martin Pérez |
| 22 December 2021 18 | FC Utrecht | v | FC Twente | Utrecht |
| 21:00 CET (UTC+1) | Stadium: Stadion Galgenwaard Referee: Richard Martens |
| 16 January 2022 19 | FC Utrecht | v | Ajax | Utrecht |
| 12:15 CET (UTC+1) | Stadium: Stadion Galgenwaard |
| 23 January 2022 20 | Sparta Rotterdam | v | FC Utrecht | Rotterdam |
| 16:45 CET (UTC+1) | Stadium: Het Kasteel |
| 5 February 2022 21 | FC Utrecht | v | SC Cambuur | Utrecht |
| 16:30 CET (UTC+1) | Stadium: Stadion Galgenwaard |
| – 22 | Heracles Almelo | v | FC Utrecht | Almelo |
| – | Stadium: Erve Asito |
| – 23 | FC Utrecht | v | Vitesse | Utrecht |
| – | Stadium: Stadion Galgenwaard |
| – 24 | sc Heerenveen | v | FC Utrecht | Heerenveen |
| – | Stadium: Abe Lenstra Stadion |
| – 25 | Go Ahead Eagles | v | FC Utrecht | Deventer |
| – | Stadium: De Adelaarshorst |
| – 26 | FC Utrecht | v | PSV | Utrecht |
| – | Stadium: Stadion Galgenwaard |
| – 27 | FC Utrecht | v | FC Groningen | Utrecht |
| – | Stadium: Stadion Galgenwaard |
| – 28 | RKC Waalwijk | v | FC Utrecht | Waalwijk |
| – | Stadium: Mandemakers Stadion |
| – 29 | FC Utrecht | v | Fortuna Sittard | Utrecht |
| – | Stadium: Stadion Galgenwaard |
| – 31 | FC Utrecht | v | N.E.C. Nijmegen | Utrecht |
| – | Stadium: Stadion Galgenwaard |
| – 32 | PEC Zwolle | v | FC Utrecht | Zwolle |
| – | Stadium: MAC³PARK Stadion |
| 11 May 2022 33 | FC Utrecht | v | AZ Alkmaar | Utrecht |
| 20:00 CEST (UTC+2) | Stadium: Stadion Galgenwaard |
| 15 May 2022 34 | Willem II | v | FC Utrecht | Tilburg |
| 14:30 CEST (UTC+2) | Stadium: Koning Willem II Stadion |
KNVB Cup
| 26 October 2021 First round | SteDoCo | 0–5 | FC Utrecht | Hoornaar |
| 18:45 CEST (UTC+2) | Report |
|
Stadium: Sportpark SteDoCo Attendance: 1,980 Referee: Sander van der Eijk |
| 14 December 2021 Second round | NAC Breda | 3–2 | FC Utrecht | Breda |
| 21:00 CET (UTC+1) | Report |
|
Stadium: Rat Verlegh Stadion Attendance: 0 Referee: Allard Lindhout |
Statistics
Goalscorers
Friendlies
| No. | Name | |
|---|---|---|
| 1. | 9 | |
| 2. | 8 | |
| 3. | 5 | |
| 5 | ||
| 5. | 4 | |
| 6. | 3 | |
| 3 | ||
| 3 | ||
| 9. | 2 | |
| 2 | ||
| 11. | 1 | |
| 1 | ||
| 1 | ||
| 1 | ||
| 1 | ||
| Own goals opponent | 1 | |
| Totals | 50 | |
- Sold, loaned out or contract terminated during the season.
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Assists
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Monthly Awards
| Month | Type of award | Player | Ref. |
|---|---|---|---|
| August | Team of the Month | 1 |
Attendance
Home games
| Round | Opponent | Attendance | Total attendance | Average |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendlies | ||||
| N/A | 0[lower-alpha 1] | 0 | 0 | |
| N/A | 200[lower-alpha 1] | 200 | 200 | |
| N/A | 0[lower-alpha 2] | 200 | 200 | |
| N/A | 200[lower-alpha 1] | 400 | 200 | |
| N/A | 501[lower-alpha 2] | 901 | 300 | |
| N/A | 251[lower-alpha 2] | 1,152 | 288 | |
| Eredivisie | ||||
| 1 | Sparta Rotterdam | 16,000 | 16,000 | 16,000 |
| 3 | Feyenoord | 16,000 | 32,000 | 16,000 |
| 5 | RKC Waalwijk | 16,000 | 48,000 | 16,000 |
| 7 | PEC Zwolle | 19,451 | 67,451 | 16,863 |
| 10 | sc Heerenveen | 21,875 | 89,326 | 17,865 |
| 11 | Willem II | 20,469 | 109,795 | 18,299 |
| 14 | Heracles Almelo | 0 | 109,795 | 18,299 |
| 16 | Go Ahead Eagles | 0 | 109,795 | 18,299 |
| KNVB Cup | ||||
| There have been no home games this season. | ||||
- Match played at Sportcomplex Zoudenbalch.
- Match played in Stadion Galgenwaard.
Away supporters
| Round | Opponent | Attendance | Total attendance | Average |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eredivisie | ||||
| 2 | FC Groningen | 503 | 503 | 503 |
| 4 | FC Twente | 437 | 940 | 470 |
| 6 | N.E.C. | 335 | 1,275 | 425 |
| 8 | Ajax | 830 | 2,105 | 526 |
| 9 | AZ | 750 | 2,855 | 571 |
| 12 | Vitesse | 775 | 3,630 | 605 |
| 13 | SC Cambuur | 0 | 3,630 | 605 |
| 15 | PSV | 0 | 3,630 | 605 |
| 17 | Fortuna Sittard | 0 | 3,630 | 605 |
| KNVB Cup | ||||
| First round | SteDoCo | 361 | 361 | 361 |
| Second round | NAC Breda | 0 | 361 | 361 |
References
- FC Utrecht Players
- "Season regulations" (PDF). KNVB. Retrieved 25 March 2021.
- "Definitief: alle Eredivisie wedstrijden voor seizoen 2021–22". eredivisie.nl. 11 June 2021.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.