2021–22 Nemzeti Bajnokság I (women's handball)

The 2021–22 Nemzeti Bajnokság I (known as the K&H női kézilabda liga for sponsorship reasons) is the 71st season of the Nemzeti Bajnokság I, Hungarian premier Handball league.

K&H női liga
Season2021–22
Dates8 September 2021 – 30 May 2022
Matches played65
Goals scored3,569 (54.91 per match)
Top goalscorer Csenge Kuczora
(64 goals)
Biggest home win20 goals:
ETO 41–21 VAS
(14 Sept)
Biggest away win21 goals:
BUD 15–36 ETO
(22 Oct)
Highest scoring76 goals:
VAS 35–41 MKC
(6 Nov)
2020-21
2022-23
All statistics correct as of 25 November 2021.

Team information

As in the previous season, 14 teams played in the 2020–21 season. After the 2020–21 season, Békéscsabai Előre NKSE and Boglári Akadémia-SZISE were relegated to the 2021–22 Nemzeti Bajnokság I/B. They were replaced by two clubs from the 2020–21 Nemzeti Bajnokság I/B; Moyra-Budaörs Handball and Vasas SC.

Location of Budapest teams
Team Location Arena Capacity
Alba Fehérvár KC Székesfehérvár KÖFÉM Sports Hall 1,000
Budaörs Handball Budaörs Városi Uszoda és Sportcsarnok 1,000
Debreceni VSC Debrecen Főnix Hall
Hódos Imre Sports Hall
8,500
1,800
Dunaújvárosi Kohász KA Dunaújváros Municipal Sports Hall 1,200
Érd Érd Érd Aréna 2,200
Ferencvárosi TC Budapest Elek Gyula Aréna 1,300
Győri Audi ETO KC Győr Audi Aréna 5,500
Kisvárdai KC Kisvárda Municipal Sports Hall 1000
MTK Budapest Budapest Elektromos hall 500
Mosonmagyaróvári KC SE Mosonmagyaróvár UFM Aréna 1,100
Siófok KC Siófok Kiss Szilárd Sports Hall 1,500
Szombathelyi KKA Szombathely
Répcelak
Arena Savaria
Répce Sports Hall
3,500
300
Vasas SC Budapest Amália Sterbinszky Sports Hall 700
Váci NKSE Vác Municipal Sports Hall 700

Personnel and kits

Following is the list of clubs competing in 2021–22 Nemzeti Bajnokság I, with their president, head coach, kit manufacturer and shirt sponsor.

Team President Head coach Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor(s)
Alba Fehérvár KC Imre Balássi Boris Dvoršek hummel tippmix1, Avis
Budaörs Tamás Neukum Dániel Buday Made by club tippmix1
Debreceni VSC Zsolt Ábrók Zoltán Szilágyi adidas tippmix1, Schaeffler, Riska
Dunaújvárosi KKA Attila Gurics Attila Vágó hummel tippmix1, BH
Érd NK Norbert Tekauer Roland Horváth Erima tippmix1
Ferencvárosi TC Gábor Kubatov Gábor Elek Nike tippmix1, Rail Cargo Hungaria, Lidl, Budapest
Győri ETO KC dr. Csaba Bartha Ambros Martín adidas Audi, Győr, tippmix1
Kisvárdai KC Tamás Major Botond Bakó hummel tippmix1, Master Good, Volkswagen
Mosonmagyaróvári KC SE Attila Horváth Cs. János Gyurka adidas tippmix1, Eu-Fire
MTK Budapest Tamás Deutsch Gergő Vida Nike tippmix1
Siófok KC János Fodor Uroš Bregar hummel tippmix1, Peszter
Szombathelyi KKA Zoltán Pődör György Marosán Erima tippmix1
Vasas László Markovits Gergely Penszki Erima tippmix1
Váci NKSE Erika Kirsner Katalin Ottó hummel tippmix1, GVM

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Replaced by Date of appointment
Alba Fehérvár KC Kristián Józsa Mutual consent End of 2020–21 season Pre-season Boris Dvoršek 1 July 2021[1]
Debreceni VSC Kitti Kudor End of 2020–21 season Zoltán Szilágyi 1 July 2021[2]
Siófok KC Zdravko Zovko End of 2020–21 season Gábor Danyi 1 July 2021[3]
Váci NKSE Zoltán Szilágyi End of 2020–21 season Beáta Őze 1 July 2021[4]
Váci NKSE Beáta Őze 19 July 2021 Katalin Ottó 19 July 2021[5]
Siófok KC Gábor Danyi 8 November 2021 Uroš Bregar 8 November 2021[6]
MTK Budapest Vladimir Golovin 30 November 2021 7th Gergő Vida 30 November 2021[7]

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Győri Audi ETO KC 10 10 0 0 323 216 +107 20 Qualification to Champions League group stage
2 FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria 9 8 0 1 284 222 +62 16
3 DVSC SCHAEFFLER 9 7 0 2 266 223 +43 14
4 Motherson-Mosonmagyaróvár 10 6 1 3 322 291 +31 13
5 Váci NKSE 9 5 0 4 267 249 +18 10
6 Dunaújvárosi Kohász KA 10 5 0 5 267 282 15 10
7 MTK Budapest 9 3 2 4 254 257 3 8
8 Kisvárda Master Good SE 8 4 0 4 210 218 8 8
9 Siófok KC 10 4 0 6 317 334 17 8
10 Moyra-Budaörs Handball 9 3 1 5 218 256 38 7
11 Alba Fehérvár KC 9 2 2 5 238 248 10 6
12 Vasas SC 9 2 0 7 242 298 56 4
13 Érd 10 2 0 8 230 290 60 4 Relegation to Nemzeti Bajnokság I/B
14 Szombathelyi KKA 9 1 0 8 238 292 54 2
Updated to match(es) played on 30 November 2021. Source: mksz.hu
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Head-to-head points; 4) Head-to-head goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Matches won; 7) Draw (Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played)[8]

Schedule and results

In the table below the home teams are listed on the left and the away teams along the top.

Home \ Away ALB BUD DEB DUN ÉRD FER GYŐ KIS MOS MTK SIÓ SZO VAS VÁC
Alba Fehérvár KC 30–30 25–32 25–30 24–18 29–28
Budaörs Handball 19–31 15–36 32–28
Debreceni VSC 30–21 35–27 34–26 30–22 28–19
Dunaújvárosi KKA 28–26 23–28 25–23 26–32 26–23 23–33
Érd 29–28 26–29 18–36 0–10 26–28 22–27
Ferencvárosi TC 29–26 37–26 32–28 37–20
Győri ETO KC 25–20 44–25 41–21
Kisvárdai KC 26–24 25–31 23–30 35–34
Mosonmagyaróvári KC SE 37–29 35–26 22–29 48–29 31–22
MTK Budapest 27–27 23–24 29–28 36–28 33–33
Siófok KC 24–29 31–33 32–40 37–31 38–33 32–33
Szombathelyi KKA 25–29 22–31 32–30
Vasas SC 26–24 28–24 27–29 23–30 35–41
Váci NKSE 25–26 31–37 23–24 33–22 40–32
Updated to match(es) played on 30 November 2021. Source: Eredmények
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Season statistics

Top goalscorers

As of 30 November 2021
Rank Player Team Goals Matches
1 Csenge Kuczora VÁC 64 9
2 Malin Holta SKC 60 10
3 Gabriella Tóth MKC 60 10
4 Anita Bulath DUN 58 10
5 Eszter Tóth MKC 57 10
6 Blanka Kajdon VAS 56 9
7 Gréta Kácsor VÁC 54 9
8 Rebeka Pődör SZO 52 9
9 Tamara Pál MTK 51 9
10 Nikolett Marincsák MTK 48 9

Attendances

Pos Team Total High Low Average Change
1 Győri Audi ETO KC 2,996 1,655 (vs. SZO) 1,341 (vs. VAS) 1,498
2 Debreceni VSC 2,900 1100 (vs. KKC) 800 (vs. BUD) 967
3 Mosonmagyaróvári KC SE 2,400 800 (vs. three matches) 800 (vs. three matches) 800
4 Érd HC 1,900 800 (vs. VÁC) 500 (vs. DUN) 634
5 Alba Fehérvár KC 1,900 700 (vs. ETO) 500 (vs. FTC) 634
6 Siófok KC 1,750 900 (vs. ETO) 500 (vs. VÁC) 583
7 Ferencvárosi TC 1,700 1,000 (vs. MTK) 700 (vs. MOS) 850
8 Dunaújvárosi Kohász KA 1,450 450 (vs. FTC) 300 (vs. two matches) 363
9 Kisvárdai KC 1,180 600 (vs. ETO) 580 (vs. SIÓ) 590
10 Szombathelyi KKA 900 500 (vs. DEB) 400 (vs. VAS) 450
11 Vasas Budapest 850 350 (vs. KKC) 200 (vs. BUD) 283
12 Moyra-Budaörs Handball 800 (vs. ) (vs. ) 800
13 Váci NKSE 750 450 (vs. MTK) 300 (vs. DEB ) 375
14 MTK Budapest 700 350 (vs. MOS) 150 (vs. ÉRD) 233
Total 22,176 1,655 (ETO vs. SZO) 150 (MTK vs. ÉRD) 599

Updated on 22 October 2021.
Attendance numbers without playoff matches.

Number of teams by counties

Pos. County (megye) No. of teams Team(s)
1 Budapest (capital) 3 Ferencvárosi TC, MTK Budapest and Vasas SC Budapest
Pest 3 Érd NK, Budaörs and Váci NKSE
2 Fejér 2 Alba Fehérvár KC and Dunaújvárosi KKA
Győr-Moson-Sopron 2 Győri ETO KC and Mosonmagyaróvári KC SE
3 Somogy 1 Siófok KC
Hajdú-Bihar 1 Debreceni VSC
Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg 1 Kisvárdai KC
Vas 1 Szombathelyi KKA

References

  1. "Boris Dvoršek az Alba Fehérvár KC új vezetőedzője". szekesfehervar.hu. 21 July 2021. Retrieved 29 August 2021.
  2. "Új edző jön a Lokinál: Szilágyi Zoltán váltja Köstner Vilmost a szezon végén". dehir.hu. 25 November 2020. Retrieved 29 August 2021.
  3. "Hivatalos: nyártól Danyi Gábor lesz a vezetőedző". dehir.hu. 5 January 2021. Retrieved 29 August 2021.
  4. "Őze Beáta lesz a Váci NKSE vezetőedzője". vac.hu. 20 May 2021. Retrieved 29 August 2021.
  5. "Ottó Katalin lett csapatunk új vezetőedzője". vacinkse.hu. 19 July 2021. Retrieved 29 August 2021.
  6. "Megvan a Danyi-utód, a szerb kapitány lett az új siófoki edző" (in Hungarian). 24.hu. 8 November 2021.
  7. "Kinevezte új vezetőedzőjét az MTK női kézilabda csapata" (in Hungarian). Origo.hu. 30 November 2021.
  8. "NB I-es Versenykiírás a 2020/2021-es idényre". Hungarian Handball Federation. Retrieved 14 June 2020.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.