2021–22 Serie B de México season
The 2021–22 Liga Premier de México season is part of the third-tier football league of Mexico. The tournament began on 18 September 2021.
| Season | 2021–22 |
|---|---|
| Matches played | 56 |
| Goals scored | 216 (3.86 per match) |
| Top goalscorer | Apertura: Bryan Mota (17 goals) |
| Biggest home win | Apertura: Aguacateros CDU 6–0 Huracanes Izcalli (4 December 2021) |
| Biggest away win | Apertura: Guerreros de Xico 0–6 Aguacateros CDU (18 September 2021) Ciervos 2–8 Aguacateros CDU (13 November 2021) |
| Highest scoring | Apertura: Ciervos 3–7 Cuautla (23 October 2021) Ciervos 2–8 Aguacateros CDU (13 November 2021) |
| Longest winning run | Apertura:6 matches Alebrijes de Oaxaca |
| Longest unbeaten run | Apertura:8 matches Alebrijes de Oaxaca |
| Longest winless run | Apertura:14 matches Guerreros de Xico |
| Longest losing run | Apertura:14 matches Guerreros de Xico |
| Highest attendance | Apertura: 600 Cuautla vs Alebrijes de Oaxaca (19 September 2021) Aguacateros CDU vs Alebrijes de Oaxaca (20 November 2021) |
| Lowest attendance | Apertura: 20 Guerreros de Xico vs Lobos Huerta (10 November 2021) |
| Total attendance | Apertura: 8,805 |
| Average attendance | Apertura: 220 |
← 2020–21 2022–23 →
Stats are from the regular season only | |
Offseason Changes
- Since 2021–22 season, the season will once again be divided into two tournaments: Apertura and Clausura.[1]
- Calor returned from hiatus for 2021–22 season, after last season was on hiatus due to COVID-19.[2]
- Aguacateros CDU returns to Serie B after an invite to participate in Serie A for the 2020–21 season when Serie B was suspended. Also Ciervos and Cuautla returns to Serie B.[2]
- On July 30, 2021, Alebrijes de Oaxaca, Ángeles Morelos, Guerreros de Xico, Huracanes Izcalli and Lobos Huerta joined the league as expansion teams.[2]
- On August 8, 2021, Aragón F.C. announced that it will not participate in the season for administrative reasons, the team had been announced as a new participant on July 30, 2021. [3]
- On September 10, 2021, Ángeles SUD F.C. Morelos was put on hiatus.
Teams

| Club | Manager | City | Stadium | Capacity | Affiliate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aguacateros CDU | Uruapan, Michoacán | Unidad Deportiva Hermanos López Rayón | 6,000 | — | |
| Alebrijes de Oaxaca | Oaxaca City, Oaxaca | Tecnológico de Oaxaca | 14,598 | Alebrijes de Oaxaca | |
| Calor | Monclova, Coahuila | Unidad Deportiva Nora Leticia Rocha | 5,000[4] | — | |
| Ciervos | Chalco de Díaz Covarrubias, State of Mexico | Arreola | 3,217[5] | — | |
| Cuautla | Cuautla, Morelos | Isidro Gil Tapia | 5,000 | — | |
| Guerreros de Xico | Iztacalco, Mexico City | Jesús Martínez "Palillo"[lower-alpha 1] | 6,000 | — | |
| Huracanes Izcalli | Cuautitlán Izcalli, State of Mexico | Hugo Sánchez Márquez | 3,500 | — | |
| Lobos Huerta | Cuautitlán Izcalli, State of Mexico | Hugo Sánchez Márquez | 3,500 | — |
- Although the club registered the Estadio Jesús Martínez "Palillo" as its official field, the team plays several of its matches at the Estadio Arreola.
Torneo Apertura
Standings
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aguacateros CDU | 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 49 | 9 | +40 | 35 | Liguilla |
| 2 | Alebrijes de Oaxaca | 14 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 30 | 18 | +12 | 33 | |
| 3 | Cuautla[lower-alpha 1] | 14 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 34 | 15 | +19 | 32 | |
| 4 | Calor | 14 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 35 | 15 | +20 | 28 | Liguilla |
| 5 | Lobos Huerta | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 24 | 34 | −10 | 20 | 2021–22 Copa Conecta |
| 6 | Ciervos | 14 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 23 | 40 | −17 | 15 | |
| 7 | Huracanes Izcalli | 14 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 16 | 35 | −19 | 14 | |
| 8 | Guerreros de Xico | 14 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 5 | 50 | −45 | 0 |
Notes:
- C.D. Cuautla was excluded from the tournament play-offs due to failure to pay its obligations as an affiliate of the Liga Premier FMF.[6]
Positions by Round
| Qualification to semi-finals | |
| Last place in table |
- Pending match against Cuautla (between Weeks 3 and 5)
- Pending matches against Aguacateros CDU (between Weeks 3 and 5) and Guerreros de Xico (between Weeks 4 and 14)
- Pending match against Cuautla (between Weeks 4 and 14)
Results
Regular Season statistics
Top goalscorersPlayers sorted first by goals scored, then by last name. Source:Liga Premier FMF |
Hat-tricks(H) – Home ; (A) – Away
|
Per team
| Home match played behind closed doors | |
| Away match | |
| Highest attended match | |
| Lowest attended match | |
| Match canceled | |
| PPD | Match postponed |
| Team | Week | Total Att | Avg. | Total Pld | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | ||||
| Aguacateros CDU | 200 | 500 | 500 | 500 | 200 | 600 | 300 | 2800 | 400 | 7 | |||||||
| Alebrijes de Oaxaca | 50 | 30 | 100 | 100 | 50 | 200 | 50 | 580 | 83 | 7 | |||||||
| Calor | 400 | 150 | 200 | 300 | 50 | 300 | 200 | 1600 | 229 | 7 | |||||||
| Ciervos | 0 | 25 | 50 | 250 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 475 | 79 | 6 | |||||||
| Cuautla | 600 | 500 | 500 | 500 | 500 | 0 | 2600 | 520 | 5 | ||||||||
| Guerreros de Xico | 100 | 30 | 100 | 30 | 20 | 50 | 50 | 380 | 54 | 7 | |||||||
| Huracanes Izcalli | 200 | 250 | 200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 650 | 217 | 3 | |||||||
| Lobos Huerta | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 100 | 1 | |||||||
| Total | 700 | 850 | 55 | 930 | 350 | 1200 | 850 | 600 | 580 | 520 | 750 | 1,150 | 300 | 0 | 9185 | 214 | 43 |
Source: Liga Premier FMF
Highest and lowest
| Highest attended | Lowest attended[a] | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week | Home | Score | Away | Attendance | Home | Score | Away | Attendance |
| 1 | Cuautla | 4–2 | Alebrijes de Oaxaca | 600 | Guerreros de Xico | 0–6 | Aguacateros CDU | 100 |
| 2 | Calor | 1–1 | Cuautla | 400 | Alebrijes de Oaxaca | 3–0 | Ciervos | 50 |
| 3 | Alebrijes de Oaxaca | 2–0 | Huracanes Izcalli | 30 | Ciervos | 0–3 | Calor | 25 |
| 4 | Aguacateros CDU | 4–0 | Ciervos | 500 | Guerreros de Xico | 0–3 | Cuautla | 30 |
| 5 | Calor | 4–1 | Huracanes Izcalli | 200 | Ciervos | 5–0 | Guerreros de Xico | 50 |
| 6 | Aguacateros CDU | 3–2 | Calor | 500 | Guerreros de Xico | 0–3 | Alebrijes de Oaxaca | 100 |
| 7 | Calor | 2–0 | Guerreros de Xico | 300 | Alebrijes de Oaxaca | 4–0 | Lobos Huerta | 100 |
| 8 | Aguacateros CDU | 5–0 | Guerreros de Xico | 500 | Calor | 5–0 | Lobos Huerta | 50 |
| 9 | Cuautla | 2–1 | Calor | 500 | Guerreros de Xico | 0–3 | Huracanes Izcalli | 30 |
| 10 | Calor | 4–0 | Ciervos | 300 | Guerreros de Xico | 1–4 | Lobos Huerta | 20 |
| 11 | Cuautla | 3–0 | Guerreros de Xico | 500 | Ciervos | 2–8 | Aguacateros CDU | 50 |
| 12 | Aguacateros CDU | 4–0 | Alebrijes de Oaxaca | 600 | Guerreros de Xico | 0–3 | Ciervos | 50 |
| 13 | Calor | 2–1 | Aguacateros CDU | 200 | Ciervos | 3–0 | Lobos Huerta | 50 |
| 14 | Aguacateros CDU | 6–0 | Huracanes Izcalli | 300 | Guerreros de Xico | 1–4 | Calor | 50 |
Source: Liga Premier FMF
- ^ Does not include matches played behind closed doors.
Liguilla
The four best teams play two games against each other on a home-and-away basis. The higher seeded teams play on their home field during the second leg. The winner of each match up is determined by aggregate score. In the semifinals, if the two teams are tied on aggregate the higher seeded team advances. In the final, if the two teams are tied after both legs, the match goes to extra time and, if necessary, a penalty shoot-out.
| Semi–finals | Final | ||||||||||||
| 1 | Aguacateros CDU[lower-alpha 1][6] | ||||||||||||
| 1 | Aguacateros CDU | 0 | |||||||||||
| 3 | Calor | 0 | |||||||||||
| 2 | Alebrijes de Oaxaca | 1 | 0 | 1 (3) | |||||||||
| 3 | Calor (p.) | 1 | 0 | 1 (4) | |||||||||
- Aguacateros CDU was qualified directly to the final for his best average in the season, this after the exclusion of C.D. Cuautla of the play–offs.
Semi-final
The first leg was played on 10 December, and the second leg was played on 13 December 2021.
| Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alebrijes de Oaxaca | 1–1 (3–4) |
(p.) Calor | 1–1 | 0–0 |
First leg
Second leg
| 13 December 2021 | Alebrijes de Oaxaca | 0–0 (1–1 agg.) (3–4 p) | Calor | Oaxaca City, Oaxaca |
| 18:30 CST (UTC−6) | Report | Stadium: Estadio Tecnológico de Oaxaca Attendance: 600 Referee: Rafael Bonilla Vargas |
Final
The first leg will be played on 16 December, and the second leg will be played on 19 December 2021.
| Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aguacateros CDU | – | Calor | 0–0 | – |
First leg
Second leg
| 19 December 2021 | Aguacateros CDU | v | Calor | Uruapan, Michoacán |
| 15:00 CST (UTC−6) | Stadium: Unidad Deportiva Hermanos López Rayón |
Torneo Clausura
The Torneo Clausura will begin in January 2022.
Coefficient table
| P | Team | Pts | G | Pts/G | GD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aguacateros CDU | 35 | 14 | 2.500 | +40 |
| 2 | Alebrijes de Oaxaca | 33 | 14 | 2.357 | +12 |
| 3 | Cuautla | 32 | 14 | 2.286 | +19 |
| 4 | Calor | 28 | 14 | 2.000 | +20 |
| 5 | Lobos Huerta | 20 | 14 | 1.429 | –10 |
| 6 | Ciervos | 15 | 14 | 1.071 | –19 |
| 7 | Huracanes Izcalli | 14 | 14 | 1.000 | –19 |
| 8 | Guerreros de Xico | 0 | 14 | 0.000 | –45 |
Last updated: December 5, 2021
Source: Liga Premier FMF
P = Position; G = Games played; Pts = Points; Pts/G = Ratio of points to games played; GD = Goal difference
See also
References
- "¡REGRESAN LOS TORNEOS CORTOS!". Liga Premier Magazine (in Spanish). 30 July 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
- "¡REGRESO DE SERIE B DE 10!". Liga Premier Magazine (in Spanish). 30 July 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
- "Comunicado Oficial". Club Atlético Aragón on Facebook (in Spanish). 8 August 2021. Retrieved 11 August 2021.
- "Club Calor". ligapremier-fmf.mx (in Spanish). Retrieved 18 October 2021.
- "Club de Ciervos FC". ligapremier-fmf.mx (in Spanish). Retrieved 18 October 2021.
- "CAMBIO SEMIFINALES SERIE B APERTURA 2021". Liga Premier FMF (in Spanish). 6 December 2021. Retrieved 6 December 2021.
- "Resolution match canceled Weekday 3". ligapremier-fmf.mx (in Spanish). 11 October 2021. Retrieved 12 October 2021.