2021–22 Liga MX Femenil season
The 2021–22 Liga MX Femenil season will be the fifth season of the premier women's football league in Mexico. The season began on 16 July 2021 and will finish on May 2022.
| Season | 2021–22 |
|---|---|
| Matches played | 153 |
| Goals scored | 439 (2.87 per match) |
| Top goalscorer | Apertura: Alicia Cervantes (17 goals) |
| Biggest home win | Apertura: UANL 8–1 Necaxa (2 August 2021) |
| Biggest away win | Apertura: León 1–6 Santos Laguna (23 August 2021) Necaxa 1–6 Monterrey (16 October 2021) |
| Highest scoring | Apertura: UANL 8–1 Necaxa (2 August 2021) Santos Laguna 5–4 Guadalajara (12 September 2021) |
| Longest winning run | Apertura:12 matches UANL |
| Longest unbeaten run | Apertura:17 matches UANL |
| Longest winless run | Apertura:11 matches Mazatlán |
| Longest losing run | Apertura:6 matches Juárez |
| Highest attendance | Apertura:25,406 UANL vs Monterrey (9 October 2021) |
| Lowest attendance | Apertura:10 Atlas vs Pachuca (13 November 2021) |
| Total attendance | Apertura:183,137 |
| Average attendance | Apertura:1,744 |
← 2020–21 2022–23 → | |
Stadiums and locations
| América | Atlas | Atlético San Luis | Cruz Azul | Guadalajara |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estadio Azteca | Estadio Jalisco | Estadio Alfonso Lastras | Estadio Azteca | Estadio Akron |
| Capacity: 81,070 | Capacity: 55,110 | Capacity: 25,111 | Capacity: 81,070 | Capacity: 46,232 |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
| Juárez | León | Mazatlán | Monterrey | Necaxa |
| Estadio Olímpico Benito Juárez | Estadio León | Estadio de Mazatlán | Estadio BBVA | Estadio Victoria |
| Capacity: 19,703 | Capacity: 31,297 | Capacity: 25,000 | Capacity: 51,348 | Capacity: 23,851 |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() | |
| Pachuca | Puebla | Querétaro | Santos Laguna | Tijuana |
| Estadio Hidalgo | Estadio Cuauhtémoc | Estadio Corregidora | Estadio Corona | Estadio Caliente |
| Capacity: 27,512 | Capacity: 51,726 | Capacity: 33,162 | Capacity: 29,237 | Capacity: 27,333 |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
| Toluca | UANL | UNAM | ||
| Estadio Nemesio Díez | Estadio Universitario | Estadio Olímpico Universitario | ||
| Capacity: 31,000 | Capacity: 41,886 | Capacity: 48,297 | ||
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
Alternate venues
- América – Cancha Centenario No. 5 (Capacity: 1,000)[1]
- Atlas – Estadio Colomos Alfredo 'Pistache' Torres (Capacity: 3,000)[2]
- Atlas – CECAF (Capacity: 1,000)[3]
- Cruz Azul – Instalaciones La Noria (Capacity: 2,000)[4]
- Guadalajara – Verde Valle (Capacity: 800)[5]
- Mazatlán – Centro Deportivo Benito Juárez (Capacity: 1,000)[6]
- Monterrey – El Barrial (Capacity: 570)[7]
- Toluca – Instalaciones Metepec (Capacity: 1,000)[8]
- UANL – Instalaciones Zuazua (Capacity: 800)[9]
- UNAM – La Cantera (Capacity: 2,000)[9]

Personnel and kits
| Team | Chairman | Head Coach | Kit manufacturer | Shirt sponsor(s) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| América | Santiago Baños | Nike | AT&T | |
| Atlas | José Riestra | Charly | ||
| Atlético San Luis | Alberto Marrero | Pirma | Canel's | |
| Cruz Azul | Álvaro Dávila | Joma | Cemento Cruz Azul | |
| Guadalajara | Amaury Vergara | Puma | Sello Rojo | |
| Juárez | Miguel Ángel Garza | Sporelli | S-Mart | |
| León | Jesús Martínez Murguia | Charly | Cementos Fortaleza | |
| Mazatlán | Mauricio Lanz González | Pirma | Caliente | |
| Monterrey | Duilio Davino | Puma | AT&T | |
| Necaxa | Ernesto Tinajero Flores | Pirma | Rolcar | |
| Pachuca | Armando Martínez Patiño | Charly | Cementos Fortaleza | |
| Puebla | Manuel Jiménez García | Umbro | Baz | |
| Querétaro | Manuel Velarde | Charly | Pedigree Petfoods | |
| Santos Laguna | Dante Elizalde | Charly | Soriana | |
| Tijuana | Jorge Hank Inzunsa | Charly | Caliente | |
| Toluca | Francisco Suinaga | Under Armour | Banamex | |
| UANL | Mauricio Culebro | Adidas | Cemex | |
| UNAM | Leopoldo Silva Gutiérrez | Nike | DHL Express |
Format
- The Liga MX Femenil season is split into two championships: the Torneo Grita México 2021 (opening tournament) and the Torneo Clausura 2022 (closing tournament). Each is contested in an identical format and includes the same eighteen teams. [10]
- Since 2019–20 season the teams compete in a single group, the best eight of the general table are classified to the championship playoffs.[11]
Torneo Apertura
The 2021 Torneo Apertura, officially named Torneo Grita México, is the first tournament of the season. The tournament was renamed Torneo Grita México 2021 with the intention of fighting homophobia derived from a scream used by fans.[12] The tournament began on 16 July 2021.
Standings
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UANL | 17 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 52 | 7 | +45 | 47 | Advance to Liguilla[lower-alpha 1] |
| 2 | Monterrey | 17 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 45 | 10 | +35 | 44 | |
| 3 | Atlas | 17 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 30 | 16 | +14 | 36 | |
| 4 | Guadalajara | 17 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 17 | +18 | 33 | |
| 5 | América | 17 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 33 | 19 | +14 | 31 | |
| 6 | Santos Laguna | 17 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 37 | 26 | +11 | 30 | |
| 7 | Tijuana | 17 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 30 | 19 | +11 | 30 | |
| 8 | Cruz Azul | 17 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 28 | −13 | 24 | |
| 9 | Pachuca | 17 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 28 | 24 | +4 | 23 | |
| 10 | UNAM | 17 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 19 | 16 | +3 | 21 | |
| 11 | Puebla | 17 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 18 | 30 | −12 | 18 | |
| 12 | Toluca | 17 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 27 | −14 | 18 | |
| 13 | Necaxa | 17 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 34 | −18 | 18 | |
| 14 | Querétaro | 17 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 19 | 23 | −4 | 16 | |
| 15 | León | 17 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 18 | 30 | −12 | 14 | |
| 16 | Atlético San Luis | 17 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 14 | 32 | −18 | 13 | |
| 17 | Mazatlán | 17 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 6 | 40 | −34 | 6 | |
| 18 | Juárez | 17 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 11 | 41 | −30 | 5 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results between tied teams; 5) Number of goals scored away; 6) Highest relegation coefficient; 7) Fair Play points
Notes:
- The first 8 places in the table qualify for the Liguilla. The last ranked team in the relegation table can qualify for the liguilla in the Apertura tournament.
Positions by Round
| Qualification to quarter-finals | |
| Last place in table |
Results
Each team plays once all other teams in 17 rounds regardless of it being a home or away match.
Regular Season statistics
Top goalscorersPlayers sorted first by goals scored, then by last name.
Source:Liga MX Femenil |
Hat-tricks
(H) – Home ; (A) – Away
|
Per team
| Home match played behind closed doors | |
| Away match | |
| Highest attended match | |
| Lowest attended match | |
| PPD | Match postponed |
| Team | Week | Total Att | Avg. | Total Pld | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | ||||
| América | 3,164 | 3,510 | 2,410 | 2,322 | 3,191 | 3,442 | 612 | 7,624 | 520 | 26795 | 2977 | 9 | ||||||||
| Atlas | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 1 | |||||||||
| Atlético San Luis | 1,352 | 1,043 | 234 | 733 | 554 | 583 | 1080 | 465 | 6044 | 756 | 8 | |||||||||
| Cruz Azul | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 97 | 87 | 184 | 92 | 2 | |||||||||
| Guadalajara | 781 | 890 | 44 | 78 | 2,776 | 1,007 | 3,998 | 2,922 | 108 | 12604 | 1576 | 8 | ||||||||
| Juárez | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 80 | 0 | 75 | 155 | 78 | 2 | ||||||||
| León | 400 | 201 | 481 | 379 | 170 | 533 | 395 | 163 | 2722 | 340 | 8 | |||||||||
| Mazatlán | 561 | 427 | 318 | 0 | 1,192 | 823 | 1,117 | 624 | 5062 | 723 | 7 | |||||||||
| Monterrey | 128 | 1,020 | 1,321 | 160 | 1,524 | 2,454 | 5,149 | 2,662 | 14418 | 1802 | 8 | |||||||||
| Necaxa | 478 | 281 | 192 | 633 | 193 | 185 | 636 | 394 | 295 | 3287 | 295 | 9 | ||||||||
| Pachuca | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,048 | 3,823 | 3,014 | 1,613 | 10498 | 2625 | 4 | ||||||||
| Puebla | 482 | 470 | 510 | 471 | 324 | 1,387 | 296 | 1,463 | 846 | 6249 | 694 | 9 | ||||||||
| Querétaro | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| Santos Laguna | 617 | 497 | 601 | 907 | 831 | 0 | 957 | 1,792 | 6202 | 886 | 7 | |||||||||
| Tijuana | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
| Toluca | 624 | 1,947 | 1,547 | 859 | 2,947 | 1,061 | 711 | 2,416 | 12112 | 1514 | 8 | |||||||||
| UANL | 5,530 | 4,105 | 3,705 | 4,013 | 6,725 | 4,290 | 25,406 | 5,840 | 5,504 | 65118 | 7235 | 9 | ||||||||
| UNAM | 2,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,256 | 2,974 | 1,125 | 826 | 713 | 9547 | 1591 | 6 | ||||||||
| Total | 13,234 | 6,429 | 8,029 | 4,955 | 6,686 | 4,634 | 5,559 | 7,297 | 9,421 | 10,945 | 12,114 | 35,694 | 5,176 | 13,745 | 10,504 | 14,691 | 11,102 | 183137 | 1744 | 105 |
Source: Liga MX Femenil
Highest and lowest
| Highest attended | Lowest attended[a] | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week | Home | Score | Away | Attendance | Home | Score | Away | Attendance |
| 1 | UANL | 2–0 | Mazatlán | 5,530 | Puebla | 3–1 | León | 482 |
| 2 | América | 3–0 | Puebla | 3,510 | Monterrey | 2–0 | Juárez | 128 |
| 3 | UANL | 8–1 | Necaxa | 4,105 | Puebla | 2–0 | Mazatlán | 470 |
| 4 | América | 1–3 | Toluca | 2,410 | León | 5–0 | Mazatlán | 201 |
| 5 | UANL | 5–1 | Atlético San Luis | 3,705 | Guadalajara | 6–0 | Necaxa | 44 |
| 6 | América | 4–0 | Atlético San Luis | 2,322 | Necaxa | 1–0 | Puebla | 192 |
| 7 | UANL | 4–0 | Toluca | 4,013 | Guadalajara | 2–0 | Mazatlán | 78 |
| 8 | América | 2–2 | UNAM | 3,191 | Puebla | 2–3 | Santos Laguna | 471 |
| 9 | UANL | 5–0 | Pachuca | 6,725 | Monterrey | 4–0 | Tijuana | 160 |
| 10 | UANL | 3–0 | Tijuana | 4,290 | León | 1–1 | Necaxa | 170 |
| 11 | América | 2–1 | Cruz Azul | 3,442 | Necaxa | 2–0 | Querétaro | 185 |
| 12 | UANL | 2–1 | Monterrey | 25,406 | Atlético San Luis | 4–0 | Juárez | 583 |
| 13 | Guadalajara | 1–1 | UANL | 2,922 | Juárez | 1–3 | Pachuca | 80 |
| 14 | UANL | 3–0 | Juárez | 5,840 | Necaxa | 1–2 | Tijuana | 394 |
| 15 | UANL | 2–1 | UNAM | 5,504 | Cruz Azul | 1–0 | Necaxa | 87 |
| 16 | América | 1–1 | UANL | 7,624 | Atlas | 2–1 | Pachuca | 10 |
| 17 | Monterrey | 5–0 | Cruz Azul | 2,662 | Juárez | 2–4 | Tijuana | 75 |
Source: Liga MX
- ^ Does not include matches played behind closed doors.
Liguilla
The eight best teams play two games against each other on a home-and-away basis. The higher seeded teams play on their home field during the second leg. The winner of each match up is determined by aggregate score. In the quarterfinals and semifinals, if the two teams are tied on aggregate and on away goals, the higher seeded team advances.[13] In the final, if the two teams are tied after both legs, the match goes to extra time and, if necessary, a penalty shoot-out.
| Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
| 1 | UANL | 4 | 4 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | Cruz Azul | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
| 1 | UANL | 1 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
| 5 | América | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
| 4 | Guadalajara | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
| 5 | América | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
| 1 | UANL | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2 | Monterrey | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2 | Monterrey (s) | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
| 7 | Tijuana | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
| 2 | Monterrey (s) | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
| 3 | Atlas | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
| 3 | Atlas | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
| 6 | Santos Laguna | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Quarter-finals
The first legs will be played on 3 December, and the second legs will be played on 6 December 2021.
| Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UANL | 8–0 | Cruz Azul | 4–0 | 4–0 |
| Monterrey | (s) 2–2 | Tijuana | 1–1 | 1–1 |
| Atlas | 4–3 | Santos Laguna | 2–2 | 2–1 |
| Guadalajara | 1–2 | América | 1–2 | 0–0 |
First leg
| 3 December 2021 | Cruz Azul | 0–4 | UANL | Xochimilco, Mexico City |
| 12:45 CST (UTC−6) | Report | Mayor Sánchez Ovalle Solís |
Stadium: Instalaciones de La Noria Attendance: 530 Referee: Ana Cristina Guarneros Lezama |
| 3 December 2021 | Santos Laguna | 2–2 | Atlas | Torreón, Coahuila |
| 18:00 CST (UTC−6) | Jiménez Gómez |
Report | Ibarra Arce |
Stadium: Estadio Corona Attendance: 1,129 Referee: Priscila Eritzel Pérez Borja |
| 3 December 2021 | América | 2–1 | Guadalajara | Coyoacán, Mexico City |
| 20:00 CST (UTC−6) | Luebbert Castillo |
Report | Cervantes |
Stadium: Estadio Azteca Attendance: 8,878 Referee: Lizzet Amairany García Olvera |
| 3 December 2021 | Tijuana | 1–1 | Monterrey | Tijuana, Baja California |
| 19:30 PST (UTC−8) | Muñoz |
Report | Monsiváis |
Stadium: Estadio Caliente Attendance: 1,333 Referee: Karen Hernández Andrade |
Second leg
| 6 December 2021 | Atlas | 2–1 (4–3 agg.) | Santos Laguna | Guadalajara, Jalisco |
| 12:00 CST (UTC−6) | González Ibarra |
Report | Peraza |
Stadium: Estadio Jalisco Attendance: 260 Referee: Diana Stephanía Pérez Borja |
| 6 December 2021 | Guadalajara | 0–0 (1–2 agg.) | América | Zapopan, Jalisco |
| 19:00 CST (UTC−6) | Report | Stadium: Estadio Akron Attendance: 7,283 Referee: Francia María González Martínez |
| 6 December 2021 | UANL | 4–0 (8–0 agg.) | Cruz Azul | San Nicolás de los Garza, Nuevo León |
| 19:00 CST (UTC−6) | Antonio Ferrer Sánchez |
Report | Stadium: Estadio Universitario Attendance: 9,401 Referee: Itzel Hernández Fuentes |
| 6 December 2021 | Monterrey | 1–1 (2–2 agg.) | Tijuana | Guadalupe, Nuevo León |
| 21:00 CST (UTC−6) | Monsiváis |
Report | Hix |
Stadium: Estadio BBVA Attendance: 5,822 Referee: Katia Itzel García Mendoza |
Semi-finals
The first legs will be played on 10 December, and the second legs will be played on 13 December 2021.
| Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UANL | 5–2 | América | 1–2 | 4–0 |
| Monterrey | (s) 2–2 | Atlas | 0–1 | 2–1 |
First leg
| 10 December 2021 | Atlas | 1–0 | Monterrey | Guadalajara, Jalisco |
| 11:00 CST (UTC−6) | González |
Report | Stadium: Estadio Jalisco Attendance: 272 Referee: Francia María González Martínez |
Second leg
| 13 December 2021 | UANL | 4–0 (5–2 agg.) | América | San Nicolás de los Garza, Nuevo León |
| 19:00 CST (UTC−6) | Mercado Mayor Sánchez |
Report | Stadium: Estadio Universitario Attendance: 25,631 Referee: Karen Hernández Andrade |
| 13 December 2021 | Monterrey | 2–1 (2–2 agg.) | Atlas | Guadalupe, Nuevo León |
| 21:00 CST (UTC−6) | Burkenroad Evangelista |
Report | González |
Stadium: Estadio BBVA Attendance: 8,594 Referee: Diana Stephanía Pérez Borja |
Final
The first leg will be played on 17 December, and the second leg will be played on 20 December 2021.
| Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UANL | – | Monterrey | – | – |
First leg
| 17 December 2021 | Monterrey | v | UANL | Guadalupe, Nuevo León |
| 21:00 CST (UTC−6) | Stadium: Estadio BBVA |
Second leg
| 20 December 2021 | UANL | v | Monterrey | San Nicolás de los Garza, Nuevo León |
| 20:00 CST (UTC−6) | Stadium: Estadio Universitario |
Torneo Clausura
The Torneo Clausura 2022 will be the second tournament of the season. The tournament will begin on January 2022.
References
- "LIGA MX Femenil - Página Oficial de la Liga Mexicana del Fútbol Profesional". www.ligafemenil.mx.
- "LIGA MX Femenil - Página Oficial de la Liga Mexicana del Fútbol Profesional". www.ligafemenil.mx.
- "Estadio CECAF". SoccerWay (in Spanish). Retrieved 7 August 2021.
- "Instalaciones La Noria Cancha 1 - Soccerway". int.soccerway.com.
- "LIGA MX Femenil - Página Oficial de la Liga Mexicana del Fútbol Profesional". www.ligafemenil.mx.
- "Centro Deportivo Benito Juárez". SoccerWay (in Spanish). Retrieved 5 September 2021.
- "LIGA MX Femenil - Página Oficial de la Liga Mexicana del Fútbol Profesional". www.ligafemenil.mx.
- "Instalaciones Metepec - Cancha 2 - Soccerway". int.soccerway.com.
- "LIGA MX Femenil - Página Oficial de la Liga Mexicana del Fútbol Profesional". www.ligafemenil.mx.
- "Liga BBVA MX Femenil. Reglamento de competencia 2020–2021," (PDF). administrador.ligamx.net.
- Mancilla, Sergio (10 July 2019). "Los cambios más relevantes de la Liga MX Femenil para el AP19". As.com México (in Spanish). Retrieved 12 July 2019.
- ""Grita México" será el nuevo nombre del torneo Apertura 2021 de la Liga MX". Infobae (in Spanish). 21 July 2021. Retrieved 21 July 2021.
- per Liga MX Femenil online 'reglamentos' 2020/2021 (QF and SF) - "De existir empate en el número de goles, la posición se definirá a favor del Club que haya anotado una mayor cantidad de goles actuando como visitante."





%252C_Le%C3%B3n%252C_Guanajuato%252C_M%C3%A9xico_-Imagen_Actual-_2013-12-10_14-09.jpg.webp)


.jpg.webp)








